?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Abi

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
02:21 pm: Am pondering going to the live queer music event at Quebec on Saturday instead of (or before) retribution - anyone fancy the look of that? (stares at avstrangegirl)

(Update: definitely going now.)

Have discovered also that Misty's Big Advanture are playing the Shed on Monday! Yay. Maybe I can make a bootleg of "Home Taping's Killing Music" for double irony.

Tags: ,

Comments

From:skibbley
Date:June 2nd, 2005 03:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'll be there (helping collect and generally enjoying myself, not performing).
There's also the Drag King & Queen Workshop for those who are interested.
[User Picture]
From:avstrangegirl
Date:June 2nd, 2005 07:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
Omg sooo want to go to that! *crys* i have no money! What does conc mean? Does that mean students? I tried once to dress like a drag king...mine didn't work out so well...haha...--->

http://www.livejournal.com/users/avstrangegirl/46387.html
[User Picture]
From:abigailb
Date:June 2nd, 2005 08:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
concessions usually includes students.
From:skibbley
Date:June 2nd, 2005 10:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
I expect concessions to include students. The organisers have put a lot into the event and it should be good.
[User Picture]
From:qfyd
Date:June 2nd, 2005 03:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
Have you ever heard "Steal this song" By Mitch Benn?

It has the fabulous line: "Home taping isn't killing music, music's dying of natural causes"
[User Picture]
From:abigailb
Date:June 2nd, 2005 04:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
music was murdered
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
[User Picture]
From:abigailb
Date:June 2nd, 2005 06:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
it's fundraising stuff for Pride which is on the 25th. I guess london pride doesn't need to worry about fundraising now that it sold out ;)
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
From:skibbley
Date:June 2nd, 2005 10:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
[User Picture]
From:avstrangegirl
Date:June 2nd, 2005 07:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
Quebec on Saturday i will sooo be there! Grrrl music is my fav! Woop woop! Already managed to get my straight friend to come with me...umm..heh...didn't tell her it was a gay bar but im sure she will not care as she came to pride with me!
[User Picture]
From:abigailb
Date:June 2nd, 2005 07:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
yay! :)
[User Picture]
From:avstrangegirl
Date:June 2nd, 2005 10:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
yay you for telling me about this, i never know what going on anywhere...*peers out of her box* hehe
[User Picture]
From:lady_miamew
Date:June 2nd, 2005 10:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
Planning on going to Ret' if you fancy joining us later on? :o)
[User Picture]
From:abigailb
Date:June 2nd, 2005 09:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Possibly. Depends what time it actually finishes/what happens afterwards.
[User Picture]
From:avstrangegirl
Date:June 3rd, 2005 12:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
hey how do you order tickets for Quebec on Saturday? As where it tells you i can't see anything for ticket ordering...just don't want it to be to much on the door...eeek....
[User Picture]
From:abigailb
Date:June 3rd, 2005 12:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
i have no idea. i was just going to pay on the door.
Powered by LiveJournal.com