?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Abi

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
11:24 am: but why is the rum gone

film 3 is a bit of an incoherent mess, isn't it?

Tags:

Comments

[User Picture]
From:ali_in_london
Date:September 20th, 2008 11:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
incoherent mess

Yep, that's pretty much how I'm feeling right now. Owwwwww.

Hangovers much improved by catchy techno.

I sort of gave up on watching the second and third film in favour of conversation and rum. The only impression of them that formed is that Keira Knightley is quite cute.
From:thatmakesmemad
Date:September 20th, 2008 12:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yaaay teletubbies :D
It was all the money they made on the first one that frazzled their brains and sent them on a "spend spend spend" binge because they'd make it all back. The director said he'd never start another film without a completed script.
They'll sink without trace mind. Afterall name a pirate film from the golden age of Hollywood ? All that springs to mind is that one with Errol Flynn in for which read cannot remember the name (er The Sea Hawk apparently)
[User Picture]
From:friend_of_tofu
Date:September 20th, 2008 12:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
'The Scarlet Buccaneer'.
From:thatmakesmemad
Date:September 20th, 2008 12:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
er don't think mid 70s was the golden age of anything
[User Picture]
From:friend_of_tofu
Date:September 20th, 2008 12:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm thinking of this film with Maureen O'Hara, which has previously been shown on UK tv re-titled as 'The Scarlet Buccaneer'.
From:thatmakesmemad
Date:September 20th, 2008 02:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
So was the mid 70s one which was called Swashbuckler in the US.
My mind is going as I suddenly remembered the greatest movie pirate of them all and a role model of sorts for all who came after though a lot of them are basically Errol Flynns Robin Hood. I'm speaking of Captain James Hook a far more ferocious pirate with more of a killer instinct than any following him. Treasure Island is probably the nearest to a genuine bunch of cut throats and both films date back to the early 50s (though the recent Pan movie with Jason Isaacs as Hook is excellent)
[User Picture]
From:friend_of_tofu
Date:September 20th, 2008 02:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I believe the Treasure Island film from the 50s is a remake of one from the 30s? But it is great.

And yes, RL Stevenson's fictional conception of pirates in TE is probably the single biggest influence on our concepts of 'pirate'.

Errol Flynn was most famous (as a pirate) for Captain Blood, wasn't he?
From:thatmakesmemad
Date:September 20th, 2008 02:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well if you think of a flynn movie its liable to be swashbuckling, he practically defined the genre.
Hmm remake http://screenrant.com/captain-blood-remake-niall-3069/
I'd like to see a film that's an actual pirate film where they are sea faring criminals rather than a cross between Rhett Butler and Robin Hood. James Purefoy was quite good as Black Beard though Black Beard seemed to want to be famous which is a tad dicey
[User Picture]
From:friend_of_tofu
Date:September 20th, 2008 05:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, i believe Douglas Fairbanks was notably swashbuckling before Flynn, but he was notable for it, yes.

There are movies where pirates are dangerous criminals, but they are often incidental characters rather than the lead actors - try the Harrison Ford/Anne Heche film "Six Days, Seven Nights", where the pirates (led by Temuera Morrison, who is excellent) ARE played as cold-blooded, ruthless killers.
[User Picture]
From:friend_of_tofu
Date:September 20th, 2008 12:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes, it is - though I do think it's better than 2, as it a) has more Geoffrey Rush and b) doesn't have the appalling extended 'savage cannibal island" sequence.
From:redcountess
Date:September 20th, 2008 01:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
IAWTC :)

(Plus it has Keith Richards!)
[User Picture]
From:friend_of_tofu
Date:September 20th, 2008 02:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Also OK, tho I prefer Chow Yun-Fat
From:redcountess
Date:September 20th, 2008 03:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, he's not bad either as is Bill Nighy as human!Davy Jones ;)
[User Picture]
From:friend_of_tofu
Date:September 20th, 2008 05:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I love love love BN. But he does spend most of the film neither looking nor sounding like BN :-/
[User Picture]
From:tearsofzorro
Date:September 22nd, 2008 12:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Incoherent mess

I can respond in 2 words: "My peanut"

However the video is rather cool. It makes me want to watch POTC again.
Powered by LiveJournal.com