?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Abi

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
10:35 pm: saw x-men 3 with darkstream and cyniborg, very entertaining. reading about it now, very annoyed didn't stay past credits, since there is a way cool sequence there. drunk. etc.

Tags: ,

Comments

[User Picture]
From:greeba
Date:May 29th, 2006 09:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yep, the post-credit sequence is a killer.
[User Picture]
From:abigailb
Date:May 29th, 2006 10:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's Captain Picard! He's alive!
[User Picture]
From:zootalures
Date:May 29th, 2006 10:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
damn it damn it damn it, it was 2:30 in the morning and i wanted to go to bed, so i left the cinema early!!!

Still wasn't particularly overwelmed by the film, its not exactly canon, but it could have done with one less of phoenix, magneto, or vinnie jones. Also the whole film was way too busy and had at least one too many plot lines. First film was much better put together.
[User Picture]
From:abigailb
Date:May 29th, 2006 10:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i have to say i much preferred it to the other two. how can you diss a film with a flying Golden Gate Bridge? ;)

but yeah. i thought it was a shame Captain Picard and Gandalf never got a big fight scene. and it would have been nice, also, to have a bit more about what happened to mystique after she was abandoned.

still, it's nice to see vinnie jones in a serious role ;)
[User Picture]
From:lilgreendave
Date:May 30th, 2006 06:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
The more I think about it, the more I'm disappointed about it in some ways. In terms of plot and the way they've used the characters I think it's busy in places it doesn't need to be and it's lacking in places it doesn't have to be.

Why weren't more "ugly" mutants in the queue for the cure? Why were the Morlocks reduced to tattooed henchmen?

I thought Juggernaut being made a mutant for the sake of plot/time was a bit of a shame, as he's not in the comicbooks, he finds a crystal and winds up superpowered. Not to mention the fact he's Xavier's stepbrother. Bit of a waste there ...

The fight scenes with Beast and Wolverine's use of claws were brilliant though, and yup the flying Golden Gate was also cool :) Despite what I don't like about it, it was entertaining :D
From:thatmakesmemad
Date:May 30th, 2006 10:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
makes me think of batman where tim burton takes the franchise seriously and does two good films then steps down and they start throwing hack directors at it and mess things up producing firework movies.
Both the first 2 batmans and xmen films disprove the line of argument you get from folks that its okay to have lots of special effects and no plot and call it a popcorn movie as an excuse
[User Picture]
From:lilgreendave
Date:May 30th, 2006 04:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Does that mean we'll get "X-Men Begins" in a few years time that'll totally rock over all the films previous? :D
From:thatmakesmemad
Date:May 30th, 2006 05:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hmm you wish. The loners have it over the teams for iconic film status so I suspect though Superman and Batman will reappear at intervals Xmen will run out of speed
[User Picture]
From:abigailb
Date:May 30th, 2006 05:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's kind of interesting we have the three big Marvel comics being healthy film franchises right at the same time (X-Men 3 just out, and Spider-Man 3 and Fantastic Four 2 planned for next summer) : that's never happened before with comics that I'm aware of: the Reeves Superman and Burton Batman films were separated by a decade, f'rinstance. So this lends itself to an obvious question: I wonder if and when we'll see crossovers in the film series. There was a Superman vs Batman film under development but that was stopped when Superman Returns went ahead.
[User Picture]
From:abigailb
Date:May 30th, 2006 11:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
juggernaut seems to be the juggernaut from ultimate x-men. i actually think it make sense that it won't be the visibly-variant ones who want the "cure": if you are visibly-mutant then you are either going to be dead or you'll have accepted this (in most cases) : whereas if you can "pass" for human, its perhaps more likely you will have been able to assimilate to the mainstream and pretend you aren't a mutant. obviously there are going to be exceptions both ways.
[User Picture]
From:lilgreendave
Date:May 30th, 2006 04:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ultimate universe is a bit of a "what-if" type thing isn't it ? I made the decision I'll probably check that out as graphic novels to try and save the £'s as it's not the main Marvel-U.

... The cynic in me says that we're probably thinking about it in too much depth, and maybe it was just easier on the budget to have extras in normal civvies for the queue ;D (Not to mention that that whole scene was about Iceman/Pyro and having any recognisable other major mutants could have muddled it up a bit)
[User Picture]
From:abigailb
Date:May 30th, 2006 04:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ultimate is basically a reboot of the continuity - think it's about 5 years old now, so pretty soon it'll start having the same problems the regular continuity has with respect to time (look at poor Franklin Richards for example. By rights he should be 38).

Yeah. There really weren't very many visibly-mutated mutants in _any_ of the mutant crowd scenes: including at the public meeting where magneto recruited them, and in magneto's thingy.

I also found it a bit unfair that the brotherhood had extras on their side in the big showdown: but apparently the x-men are only allowed to have named characters who have lines fighting on their side. they have an entire school full of pupils being trained in fighting - what happened to them? But hey, dramatic licence I suppose.
Powered by LiveJournal.com